Privacy policy

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we will treat your personal information and is intended to help you understand how we deal with any personal information we may obtain from you and how you may remove it.

This Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, (the “Acts”) and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit www.TheDandelionBakery.com, (our “Site”).

What information does Kiwi Tri and Nutrition about you?

 

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. 

 

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional. You may also visit our site anonymously.

 

When ordering, subscribing, or filling out a survey or form on our site, you may be asked to enter the information below, as appropriate. We may not hold all of this data for all of our clients: 

·      First name and Surname 

·      Home address

·      Email address

·      Telephone number 

·      Day of birth (please note, we do not store the year and will only store the day and month where this is relevant)

 

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the Cookies section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

 

How do we use your information?

 

The Information that is collected may be used to: 

·      send you a newsletter

·      improve our website 

This data is stored digitally using Wix and 17Hats. Both of these systems have been chosen for their security and data protection compliance. 

 

Your information will never be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and meet the appropriate data protection and security standards. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

Please note that our newsletters include an unsubscribe option at the bottom of each email, which you can use at any time. 

 

How do we protect your information?

 

Your information is stored using Wix and 17Hats. 

 

Wix and Email Newsletters, bookings, get a quote form and online orders

 

We consider Wix to be a third party data processor.

 

If you choose to join our regular newsletter mailings, the email address that you submit to us will be stored in our Wix website platform. The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of our internal computer systems.

 

Your email address will remain within the Wix 'Shout Out' database on our website for as long as we continue to use the Wix platform for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

 

You can request removal by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

 

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

 

 

Your information will continue to be stored on our Wix platform for as long as we continue to use the Wix platform or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can redo this by requesting removal via email.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. 

 

Our cookies help us to: 

·      Make the website work as you’d expect

·      improve the speed and security of the site 

·      Allow you to share pages on social media 

·      continuously improve the website 

·      Find out how you heard about us

 

 

Our cookies do not: 

·      collect any personal information (without your permission) 

·      collect any sensitive data (without your permission) 

·      pass data to any third parties 

 

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

 

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with anti-spyware software.

 

 

What does this policy cover?

 

This Policy only relates to this Site and transactions between Kiwi Tri coaching and nutrition and our clients. If you follow a link from this Site to another website, this Policy will not apply and you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. Please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the other website’s policies and you should please check them before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Do you have questions about your information?

 

You are entitled to see the data that we hold that relates to you. 

 

The data controller for The Dandelion Bakery is Andrew. To contact the data controller, email andrew@kiwitri.com

 

  

Changes to our privacy policy

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes.

 

Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

Last updated: 3 July 2019 

© 2023 by Fitness Coach. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now